How many people yesterday

How many people yesterday

How many people yesterday

1. Dorothy is __________________in family.

2. They can not see _________________behind the tree.

3. This _____________name is Bob.

4. I’m afraid ____________________no water in the bottle.

5. Mrs. Stone ___________ as a teacher for 20 years.

6. The gates ___________ at 7 every evening.

7. _________ a single room he went to buy a ticket.

8. I thought you ___________ so I tried to be quiet.

9. I _________ in this place if I _______ you.

10. I saw a girl _________ bitterly near the lamp-post.

11. Have you ever heard __________?

12. They promised that they _______ at 8 o’clock.

13. I agree _________ you: everyone can believe ________ that miracle.

14. They _________ in the room when the taxi arrived.

15. If I ________ in your shoes, I ________ the same.

16. Nobody answers the phone. They _______ be out.

17. Tom heard his aunt ________ for 5 days.

18. ________ of brothers Grimm was the eldest?

19. We ________ her for 15 years already.

20. Do you mind ________?

21. He had __________ interest in any kind of sport.

22. I’d like him _______ with us to see England.

23. I met my _________ friend yesterday.

24. Do you know ________ name?

25. Do ________ clean their _______?

26. How many people _________ yesterday?

27. I don’t smoke. I ______ up.

28. My bike is not here! It _______, I’m sure.

29. He broke his leg while ________ his bike.

30. I had no idea what the price of the book _________.

31. If it _________ warm, the ice ________ melt.

32. She suggested __________ a fashion show on TV.

33. Are you sure you saw _________ these boxes?

34. Kate said she __________ to buy an ice-cream.

35. Everything depends ________ your decision. What’s happened ________ you.

36. He _______ the piano for an hour when we came.

37. If the water _______ to 100C, it _________.

38. My dentist says I ________ eat sweets.

39. Nike hoped his friend ________ him.

40. ______ birthday is it today? – It’s mine.

41. I _________ here since September.

42. You are wrong. You had better ___________ again.

43. It was __________ cold outdoors that I stayed at home.

44. He made me __________ him the latest news.

Тест по английскому. Буду благодарен!

1)… any flights to London on Monday.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There isn’t
b. There wasn’t
c. There is
d. There aren’t

2)… a good documentary on TV yesterday evening.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There were
b. There is
c. Was there
d. There was

3)… be any course papers next term.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There won’t
b. There isn’t
c. There aren’t
d. There wasn’t

4)… nine planets in the solar system.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There was
b. There are
c. There is
d. There will be

5)How many players … in a basketball team?

Выберите один ответ:
a. there are
b. is there
c. are there
d. there is

6) How many hotels … in Madrid 50 years ago?

Выберите один ответ:
a. was there
b. are there
c. will there be
d. were there

7) Our room in the hotel was big. … three windows in it.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There will be
b. There are
c. There was
d. There were

8) … a party in my favorite club next Friday.

Выберите один ответ:
a. There are
b. There were
c. There will be
d. There was

9) … anybody at the station to meet me?

Выберите один ответ:
a. There aren’t
b. There were
c. Will there be
d. There will be

10) He was hungry but … anything to eat.

Выберите один ответ:
a. there is
b. there aren’t
c. there wasn’t
d. there was

Урок «Конструкция «There is/there are»

УРОК « КОНСТРУКЦИЯ “THERE IS /THERE ARE”

ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЯ С КОНСТРУКЦИЕЙ THERE IS / THERE ARE

1. Перевод предложений с данной конструкцией начинается с конца (с обстоятельства места).

2. Сама конструкция ( there is / there are ) на русский язык не переводится.

3. Часто оборот there is / there are соответствует русским глаголам висеть, лежать, стоять.

4. There is a book and two pencils on the table.

There are two pencils and a book on the table.

1. There _____ two cups of tea on the table.

2. There _____ some milk in the cup.

3. There _____ an orange in the salad.

4. There _____ six balls in the box.

5. There _____ some cheese on the plate.

6. There ______ a blue chair at the door.

7. There _____ five chicks and a hen on the farm.

8. There _____ a table and nine desks in the classroom.

9. There _____ a big window to the left of the door.

10. There _____ three rooms in our country house.

11. _____ there three cups on the coffee-table?

12. ____ there a carpet on the floor?

13. There _____ no cats in the sitting room.

14. There_____ a cat on the table.

15. There_____ 3 dogs in the box.

16. There _____4 hens in the house.

17. There _____ a pot on the table.

18. _____ there a bathroom near the kitchen?

19. _____ there four rooms in the house?

20. _____ there a kitchen under your bedroom?

ТЕСТ Конструкция There is/there are”

1. How many people ____ yesterday?

2. I’m afraid ____ no water in the bottle.

3. There ____ nobody there.

4. There ____ never enough time to finish it.

6. There ____ a lot of people coming.

7. There ____ a lot of water on the carpet.

8. There ____ a lot of noise coming from next door.

9. There ____ a lot of traffic in the rush hour.

10. There ____ only one possible answer.

11. There ____ two possible answers.

c) Either could be used here.

12. There _____ much to say on the subject.

Читайте также:  How is the queen of hearts like a typhoon

13. There ____ some stuff left.

14. There ____ little information available.

15. There _____ little time left.

Курс повышения квалификации

Основы разработки онлайн-курса

Курс повышения квалификации

Особенности подготовки к ЕГЭ по английскому языку в части анализа раздела «Письмо» и «Говорение»

Курс профессиональной переподготовки

Английский язык: теория и методика преподавания в дошкольном образовании

«Домашнее обучение. Лайфхаки для родителей»

Учебные задания в аспекте функциональной грамотности школьников в новом учебном году

Открытая сессия для педагогов и родителей

«Кинетический имидж учителя и его невербальное влияние на учеников»

Свидетельство и скидка на обучение каждому участнику

«Начало учебного года современного учителя»

Свидетельство и скидка на обучение каждому участнику

Дистанционные курсы для педагогов

Видеолекции для
профессионалов

Найдите материал к любому уроку, указав свой предмет (категорию), класс, учебник и тему:

5 894 346 материалов в базе

«Нейроигры для детей от 1 до 7»

Свидетельство и скидка на обучение каждому участнику

Другие материалы

Вам будут интересны эти курсы:

Оставьте свой комментарий

Авторизуйтесь, чтобы задавать вопросы.

Настоящий материал опубликован пользователем Медведицина Елена Сергеевна. Инфоурок является информационным посредником и предоставляет пользователям возможность размещать на сайте методические материалы. Всю ответственность за опубликованные материалы, содержащиеся в них сведения, а также за соблюдение авторских прав несут пользователи, загрузившие материал на сайт

Если Вы считаете, что материал нарушает авторские права либо по каким-то другим причинам должен быть удален с сайта, Вы можете оставить жалобу на материал.

Автор материала

Московский институт профессиональной
переподготовки и повышения
квалификации педагогов

Дистанционные курсы
для педагогов

663 курса от 690 рублей

Выбрать курс со скидкой

Выдаём документы
установленного образца!

«Игровые пособия в обучении: Блоки Дьенеша»

«Музыкальная деятельность и одаренность ребенка. Выявление уникальных способностей»

«Развитие управляющих функций мозга ребенка: полезные советы и упражнения для педагогов»

Подарочные сертификаты

Ответственность за разрешение любых спорных моментов, касающихся самих материалов и их содержания, берут на себя пользователи, разместившие материал на сайте. Однако администрация сайта готова оказать всяческую поддержку в решении любых вопросов, связанных с работой и содержанием сайта. Если Вы заметили, что на данном сайте незаконно используются материалы, сообщите об этом администрации сайта через форму обратной связи.

Все материалы, размещенные на сайте, созданы авторами сайта либо размещены пользователями сайта и представлены на сайте исключительно для ознакомления. Авторские права на материалы принадлежат их законным авторам. Частичное или полное копирование материалов сайта без письменного разрешения администрации сайта запрещено! Мнение администрации может не совпадать с точкой зрения авторов.

How many people yesterday

1) wealthy A ugly

2) clean B quiet

3) beautiful C stressed

5) crowded E miserable

6) relaxed F deserted

7) happy G polluted

№2. Вставь подходящие по смыслу слова: quiet, crowded, a mine, puzzled, introduced, rush, weekly, ruined, worried, knocked

There were very many people on the bus. It was __________________.

The teacher was ________________. There were no pupils in the class. It was empty.

The new student ______________ herself. Her name was Sue Lee.

My mum was very _____________ yesterday. I didn\’t come home from school on time.

They saw many _______________ houses in the town. It looked like a deserted one.

There are a lot of _____________ programmes on TV.

We are not late. Don\’t ________________ so.

We ______________ on the door. But nobody answered.

My father works in _________________. It is very dangerous.

Our town is very nice: small, green, clean and ____________

№3.Перепиши предложения в Past Simple.

It’s hot today (two days ago).

We usually travel to London ( yesterday).

He often buy some cheese (last week).

№4. Поставь глагол в скобочках в правильную форму Past Simple

__________________________ (they/be) at the cinema yesterday?

She___________________(not/be) at school last week.

___________________________ (your friends/visit) you at the weekend?

When ____________________(Tom/go) to France?

I ________________ (give) a very unusual present to my friend for his last birthday.

Sam__________________ (not/buy) any milk for the birthday cake.

We _________________ (decorate) the house together.

They _________________________ (not/want) to go to bed. They were very excited.

What decorations _______________________ (they/ make) for the party?

They ___________________ (enjoy) the film very much. It was very interesting.

When did A.Pushkin die? ___________

What does it look like? ___

What is there in the bag? ________

How can I help you? ________

Here you are _______

Excuse me, is this the lost property office? ______

Тест по английскому языку для учащихся 2 курса СПО «Пассивный залог»

Тест на тему: «Пассивный залог английского глагола»

Для студентов 2 курса

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

What’s the matter? My car ___.

A was just stolen B has just been stolen C is just stolen

2. When we arrived at the airport, we found that the flight ___.

A had been cancelled B is being cancelled C has been cancelled

3. Two people ___ in a car accident yesterday.

A were killed B are killed C were being killed

4. The announcement _________ tomorrow.

A will be made B will make C is maked

5. We __________ a special, in-depth report from our reporters at any moment.

A being expected B are expected C are expecting

6. Measures should ____________ to avoid such a problem in future.

A take B be taken C have been taken D to be taken

A will be cured B is cured C was being cured

D will have been cured

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Этот дом был построен в прошлом году.

a) was being built b) has been built c) was built

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. I am not wearing my black shoes today. They ( mend ) __________________.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Все эти картины были написаны одним художником.

1. One of the theatres in our city ___ now.

A is being reconstructed B was being reconstructed C will be reconstructed

2. The flowers in the flowerbeds ___ by this evening.

A are being watered B were watered C will have been watered

A will never be mugged B have never been mugged C am never mugged

4. Good evening ladies and gentlemen. I __________ Charles Trump.

A am B was C do

5. As soon as we __________ from them we will release another news bulletin.

A hear B will hear C are heard

6. How would you feel if you __________ to spend hours in a wheel chair?

Читайте также:  К чему чешется солнечное сплетение

A have been forced B are forced

C were forced D will be forced

7. A lot of harm … by this hurricane. Many people have suffered.

A have been done B has been done C is done

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Сейчас здесь строится новый супермаркет.

a) is being built b) is building c) is built

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. This room (use) _________only on special occasions.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Эту историю давно забыли.

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

1. That house ___ a long time ago.

A has been sold B was sold C is sold

2. America ___ several centuries ago.

A had been discovered B was discovered C will be discovered

3. Jill ___ if I don’t come to her birthday party.

A were offended B will be offended C are being offended

4. I __________ from BBC news headquarters.

A report B reported C am reporting

A is wished B wishes C are wished

6. A lot of money ___________ from the bank on Monday.

A has been stolen B have been stolen

C were stolen D has stolen

7. Usually all the work about the house … by my mother.

A are done B is done C has been done

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Студентов экзаменуют два раза в год.

a) are being examined b) is examined c) are examined

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. Bicycles must not (leave) ________________ in the hall.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Работа будет закончена в срок.

1. Jin said the room ___.

A will have already been cleaned B will be cleaned C had already been cleaned

2. The floors in the office ___ every day.

A are swept B will have been swept C were being swept

3. I didn’t realize our conversation ___ to.

A will be listened B is listened C was being listened

4. Earlier this evening an earthquake hit Cairo, Egypt. Many people ___________.

A killed B are killed C have been killing

5. We _________ with the special bulletin.

A will be back B are back C are being

6. Your order is guaranteed ___________ within 3 days.

A to deliver B will be delivered

C to be delivered D to will have been delivered

7. The key … about 2 weeks ago.

A has been lost B was lost C was being lost

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Вы были невнимательны, когда объяснялось это правило.

a) was explained b) had been explained c) was being explained

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. The little girl is the only child in the family, and she (spoil) ___________________________by her family.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Мне предложили очень интересную работу.

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

1. All the banks ___ on Sundays.

A are closed B had been closed C are been closed

2. An old woman ___ while she was living with her children.

A is being looked after B was being looked after C will be looked after

3. Jack said the letter ___ the next day.

A would be sent B will be sent C is being sent

4. Earlier this evening an earthquake hit Cairo, Egypt. Many people are killed, many more ____________.

A will be injured B am injured C are injured

5. A BBC special news team _________ for Cairo immediately.

A is leaving B will be leaving C has been leaving

6. When did you discover that the child ____________?

A was kidnapped B has been kidnapped

C had been kidnapped D had kidnapped

7. All the letters … by 10 o’clock tomorrow. I promise!

A will be sent B will have been sent

C are sent D is sent

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Цветы уже политы.

a) are watered b) have been watered c) were watered

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. The paintings (exhibit)_______________________ at the end of the month.

Переведите на английский язык:

10 Он серьезный человек. На него всегда можно положиться.

1. The documents ___ by 5 p.m.

A will be signed B are signed C will have been signed

2. I think the money ___ back in the nearest future.

A had been paid B were paid C will be paid

3. The letters _________ at the moment.

A type B are being typed C types

4. Many people are killed, many more are injured and much of the city ____________.

A had been destroyed B destroys

5. The causes of the financial crisis ____________ in many articles.

A has been dealt B will have been dealed

C have been dealt D were being dealt

6. Cheese … of milk.

A is being made B is made C will be made

D has been made

7. This ancient palace … before the war started.

A had been ruined B was ruined

C was being ruined D has been ruined

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Столы делают из дерева.

a) are being made b) have been made c) are made

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. Normally this room (clean)____________________ every day but it (not clean)______________________ yesterday.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Об этом фильме сейчас много говорят.

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

1. We ___ on our way home yesterday.

A were being followed B are being followed C have been followed

2. My car ___ at the moment.

A was being repaired B has been repaired C is being repaired

3. Guernica ___________ by Picasso.

A has painted B is painted C paints

4. Emergency teams _________ all over the city.

A already has set up B already have been set up C have already been set up

5. The decline in quality of services __________ by the experts.

A must have studied B must have study

C must be studied D must will be studied

6. That mirror … yesterday.

A is broken B will be broken C was broken

D had been broken

A was already counted B has already been counted C have already been counted

D were already counted

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Этот фильм никогда не показывали по телевизору.

Читайте также:  Кошка мяукает что означает

a) has never been shown b) was never shown c) had never been shown

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. Thousands of new houses (build)___________________________every year.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Эта книга была написана до того, как автор стал знаменитым.

1. My sister ___ to hospital tomorrow.

A is being taken B will be taken C was taken

2. The exams ___ by 3 in the afternoon.

A will have been finished B were being finished C are being finished

3. The parcel __________ yet.

A has not been delivered yet B has not deliver

C have not yet been delivered

4. They ___________ the injured.

A are helping B are being helped

C are being helping

5. The words ___________ on the sand _______ a stick.

A was written / by B were written / with

C have been written / by

D will has been written / with the help of

6. Look! The castle … now. It will look great soon!

A is being reconstructed B is reconstructed

C was reconstructed D will have been reconstructed

7. The costume party … last week at 9.

A were held B is held C was held D will be held

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Мою квартиру отремонтируют к субботе.

a) will be repaired b) will have been repaired c) is being repaired

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. This room (not use) _________________for years.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Земля была покрыта снегом.

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

Выберите наиболее подходящий вариант:

1. The cake smells so nice. It ___.

A will just be baked B has just been baked C is just baked

2. Olympic Games ___ every four years.

A are held B had been held C will have been held

3. Alpha Romeo cars __________ in Italy.

A made B make C are made

4. Firemen and local people _________ in the wreckage

A dug B are digging C were digging

5. No announcement about the test results ___________ so far.

A has been made B have been made

C was made D were made

6. The walls … by the next Wednesday.

A were painted B are painted C will be painted

D will have been painted

7. In the 18th century people’s homes … with candles.

A had been lightened B were lightened

C has been lightened D was lightened

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Списки все еще печатаются.

a) are typed b) are being typed c) have been typed

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. When I saw the car, it (drive) __________________ at over fifty miles per hour.

Переведите на английский язык:

10. Вам сообщат об этом завтра.

1. The conference room ___ at the moment.

A was being used B had been used C is being used

2. When we returned home, the walls ___.

A has been painted B had been painted C will be painted

3. The thief ___________ late last night.

A has been arrested B was arrested

C had been arrested

4. Firemen and local people are digging in the wreckage as many people ____________.

A still are trapped B trapped still are

C are still trapped

5. At present Jillian _____________ for heart problem.

A is been treated B has being treated

C was treated D is being treated

6. This gorgeous cake … by my sister! She’s a culinary genius!

A will be made B was being made

C has just been made D was made

7. Good news! Your book … next year.

A will be published B was published

C has been published D will have been published

Выберите соответствующую форму глагола для перевода на английский язык сказуемого:

8. Их еще не пригласили.

a) were not invited b) had not been invited c) have not been invited

Раскройте скобки, произведя необходимые изменения:

9. This book much (speak) _____________about.

Переведите на английский язык:

Are being mended

All these pictures were painted by the same author.

This story was forgotten long ago.

The work will be finished on time.

I have been offered a very interesting job.

Will be exhibited

He is a very serious person. He can be relied on.

Is cleaned; wasn’t cleaned

This film is much spoken about.

This book had been written before the author became famous.

Hasn’t been used

The ground was covered with snow.

It was being driven

You will be informed about tomorrow.

Is much spoken about

She thought she was followed by somebody.

Спасибо за Вашу оценку. Если хотите, чтобы Ваше имя
стало известно автору, войдите на сайт как пользователь
и нажмите Спасибо еще раз. Ваше имя появится на этой стрнице.

Есть мнение?
Оставьте комментарий

Смотрите похожие материалы

Упражнения на технику чтения и понимания прочитанного

Тонкости и секреты работы в Яндекс.Почте

Как работать с детьми с СДВГ в обычном классе?

Отзывы

2007-2022 «Педагогическое сообщество Екатерины Пашковой — PEDSOVET.SU».
12+ Свидетельство о регистрации СМИ: Эл №ФС77-41726 от 20.08.2010 г. Выдано Федеральной службой по надзору в сфере связи, информационных технологий и массовых коммуникаций.
Адрес редакции: 603111, г. Нижний Новгород, ул. Раевского 15-45
Адрес учредителя: 603111, г. Нижний Новгород, ул. Раевского 15-45
Учредитель, главный редактор: Пашкова Екатерина Ивановна
Контакты: +7-920-0-777-397, info@pedsovet.su
Домен: https://pedsovet.su/
Копирование материалов сайта строго запрещено, регулярно отслеживается и преследуется по закону.

Отправляя материал на сайт, автор безвозмездно, без требования авторского вознаграждения, передает редакции права на использование материалов в коммерческих или некоммерческих целях, в частности, право на воспроизведение, публичный показ, перевод и переработку произведения, доведение до всеобщего сведения — в соотв. с ГК РФ. (ст. 1270 и др.). См. также Правила публикации конкретного типа материала. Мнение редакции может не совпадать с точкой зрения авторов.

Для подтверждения подлинности выданных сайтом документов сделайте запрос в редакцию.

О работе с сайтом

Мы используем cookie.

Публикуя материалы на сайте (комментарии, статьи, разработки и др.), пользователи берут на себя всю ответственность за содержание материалов и разрешение любых спорных вопросов с третьми лицами.

При этом редакция сайта готова оказывать всяческую поддержку как в публикации, так и других вопросах.

Если вы обнаружили, что на нашем сайте незаконно используются материалы, сообщите администратору — материалы будут удалены.

Источники информации:
Как делать своими руками...